Your Personal Information

In the process of providing search, mergers and acquisition and capital raising services, and any other services we may provide from time to time, it is occasionally necessary for us to collect and store your personal information.

In doing so, we value privacy as imperative and will do whatever is reasonably necessary to ensure that the information you submit to us remains confidential, accurate and is used and disclosed only for the purpose you or your organisation agrees to. This statement outlines our policy on how we collect and manages personal information. Personal information collected by Eaton Capital Partners, including through this website, is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

Personal information we collect may include the opinion of others about your work performance, work experience and qualifications, aptitude or psychometric test results, and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. If you are a potential candidate, we may collect your name and contact details, information about your employment objectives, past and current employment and professional experience, educational background, language skills, and other data that you provide online through a form or a resume or CV.

If you are a Client or potential Client, we may collect your name, contact details, title or position, products or services requested, or other information that you provide via online forms or email correspondence.

Personal information includes sensitive information. Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Act. It is information or an opinion about you including your racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, criminal/disciplinary history, health or disability status. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. With respect to all Website visitors, we do not wish to collect any “sensitive” Personal Information, such as racial or ethnic origin, age, political, religious, or philosophical beliefs, sexual life, social security or other government identification numbers, trade union membership, health or medical conditions, or criminal history unless legally required for recruiting purposes.

The Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

Personal and sensitive information may be collected from you when:

  • You provide it to us directly;
  • We receive any reference about you, either from a previous or current employer, or other referee;
  • When we collect information from your employer or organisation in the context of an acquisition or merger;
  • We receive any results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers; and
  • You visit our website.

 

Automatic collection of personal information

We may utilise cookies or other automated means to collect some individual information. The information collected through cookies and other means may include, your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser you used.

We may use this individual information to analyse aggregate information, such as visitors to job listings or sections of our website. You can disable cookies through your web browser settings.

Purpose of collection

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Eaton Capital Partners for its own use, primarily in connection with the provision of our range of services. We may also use it to inform you of job or acquisition opportunities, events that we hold, market updates and other material we feel may be useful to you, and to improve the quality of our services.

Disclosure of Personal and Sensitive Information

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • employees, agents and clients of Eaton Capital Partners, including those in our overseas offices in Singapore and London;
  • trusted third parties; and
  • referees;

for the purposes for which it is primarily held, or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent, in other circumstances we may disclose information when your company consents to transfer the information. We always endeavour to enter into Non-Disclosure Agreements with those we provide information to when possible.

Access to Your Information

Subject to certain exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and current, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and current, you may ask us to place with the information a statement that claims particular information is not accurate, complete and current.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Officer. In some cases we may impose a charge for providing access to your personal or sensitive information to cover the reasonable costs of complying with your request, however we will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access. If we change any part of our privacy policy, we will update our website so that you will know what information we gather, how we use that information, and if we will disclose it to anyone.

If you have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at matthew.hodgkinson@eatoncapitalpartners.com


Go to Home
Our Values

We value the individual journeys of our clients

We protect legacy and create longevity. Our services and strategies are developed with bespoke perspective and insight. We are personally invested in client success and support the journey of that business or client long after our commercial relationship concludes.

People and culture are exceptionally important

A business is much more than numbers, balance sheets and projections. Every business story is unique and individual, just like the people who run them. We help clients uncover insights and gain a better understanding of their critical assets to create business outcomes that are specific to their vision, goals and people.

We have a passion for strategy

We‘re passionate about strategy, and adept at putting ourselves in the shoes of our clients. Our proven processes and methodologies lead to untapped value for clients and its our professional expertise and focus on organisational psychology that can lead to the greatest sustainable commercial impact.

Our business relationships are always personal

Relationships at ECP are built on mutual respect, transparency and a desire to build on business success. When we engage with clients old and new, we make a personal commitment to stand alongside them to create the best possible outcomes.